Sophus3 eDataXchange

See how your automotive website
compares with competitors

eDataXchange is automotive digital competitor benchmarking. It compares your website audiences, model research, buying actions and traffic quality with other car brands, so you can improve your website and marketing investment.

Interactive product preview · All dashboard figures are illustrative sample data.

Compare car-brand websitesTrack model interestImprove marketing and enquiries
Automotive Digital Performance Scorecard
Brand: Focus brandMarket: SampleJul 2026
Market demand25.2m+8.4%
Brand digital share8.6%+0.6 pts
In-market visits+21%vs average
Efficiency index118+18 pts
Marketing efficiency indexCompetitor Average = 100
+18 pts
Focus brandCompetitor AverageIllustrative sample

Eight areas of automotive website performance

Compare your automotive website performance
with competing car brands

Each module answers a precise commercial question. Read together, they show whether performance is being shaped by market demand, competitive pressure, journey design or audience quality.

Compare performance for EV demandLaunch impactTraffic qualityMarketing efficiency

Questions for automotive marketing teams

Find where your launch, campaigns and website need to improve

Compare your results with other car brands in the same market. See whether your advertising attracts interested buyers and whether your website helps them progress towards an enquiry.

EV shareIs your brand gaining its share of EV research?

Check whether interest in your electric cars is growing faster than interest in competing models.

Launch impactWhich channels bring interested car buyers to a model launch?

Compare visits with configurator, stock, dealer and lead-form behaviour.

Traffic qualityDo advertising visitors research a car or leave straight away?

Compare the actions visitors take, the time they spend and the share who leave without exploring.

PowertrainHow do electric, hybrid, petrol and diesel car buyers behave differently?

Compare model research, configurations and enquiry activity for each powertrain.

CompetitionWhich competitors gain website visits while your campaign runs?

Track each brand’s share of automotive website visits alongside your campaign dates.

EfficiencyWhich markets generate more configurations and enquiries from their visits?

Use consistent measures to compare advertising traffic, website content and the steps towards an enquiry.

Illustrative examples. Measures, competitor sets and reporting views can be tailored by brand and market.

The difference a benchmark makes

The same number can lead to a completely different decision

A rise in website visits can look different when competitors are growing faster. Compare the three examples to see what your team should investigate next.

Your analytics Model launch traffic +18%

A positive result when viewed on its own.

eDataXchange context EV category +31%

The focus brand gained attention, but category demand grew faster.

Decision Investigate why competing EV models are gaining more interest

Compare model content, offers and buying actions to identify where your next launch activity could close the gap.

Illustrative examples showing how market context changes interpretation.

01

Market digital performance

Did the campaign create demand, or simply follow it?

Four market-wide KPIs show how automotive customers behaved during the month. They establish the context before your own website is judged.

What it reveals
Whether the market is growing, how deeply people explore and whether visit quality is strengthening.
Business question
Did launch traffic outperform the total market after media weight and seasonality are considered?
Sample market

Digital performance

Month-on-month
Visits

Did your website visits grow faster than the market?

Compare changes in your website visits with the total market before assessing a campaign. Wider market growth or seasonal demand can also increase traffic.

Competitive pressure

New brand share

Jul 2026
11.53%digital share
Month-on-month+4.0%

New entrants are capturing a larger share of online automotive attention.

02

New brand share

Which challenger brands are taking digital attention?

The scorecard tracks the combined digital market share of new entrant brands and how quickly it is changing.

What it reveals
How much online attention is moving towards challenger brands before the full effect appears in registration data.
Business question
Are new entrant brands growing their combined share of automotive website visits, and how quickly is that pressure changing?
03

Audience change

Is your brand gaining digital share as market demand changes?

The focus brand's total digital market share and total market visits are plotted across time. One shows relative brand attention, the other shows the size of the market audience.

What it reveals
Whether your brand is gaining or losing its share of automotive website visits as total market demand expands and contracts.
Business question
Did campaign activity lift the brand's digital share, or did traffic simply move with the wider market?
12-month view

Audience change

Hover for detail
Focus-brand digital shareTotal market visits

Illustrative sample. Digital share uses the left axis; market visits use the right axis.

Share of total site traffic

Site-section visits

Brand vs Competitor Average
Focus brandCompetitor Average
Model pagesBrand 41% · Avg 33% +8 pts
ConfiguratorBrand 19% · Avg 13% +6 pts
Stock locatorBrand 10% · Avg 13% -3 pts
OffersBrand 12% · Avg 18% -6 pts
Dealer locatorBrand 4% · Avg 6% -2 pts
Commercial reading

Model pages and the configurator over-index, while stock, offers and dealer content under-index. Each section is compared independently; this is not a sequential visitor-conversion view.

04

Site-section engagement

Which website sections over- or under-index?

The comparison shows the share of total brand traffic visiting each key site section alongside the competitor average. It does not follow individual visitors from one step to the next.

What it reveals
Which areas of the brand site attract a larger or smaller share of traffic than the competitive norm.
Business question
Should content, media or navigation do more to surface stock, offers or dealer information?
05

Lead performance

Which campaigns create actions, not simply visits?

Lead performance shows the share of website traffic that views each high-intent form and how that behaviour changes month to month.

What it reveals
Which actions are strengthening, even when total traffic or aggregate leads hide the shift.
Business question
Which model, audience and media combinations lift test-drive, quote and dealer-contact intent?
Form-view rate

High-intent actions

Sample month
Test drive
3.11%-13%
Request quote
2.33%+7%
Trade-in
1.08%+8%
Dealer contact
0.82%+4%
Newsletter
0.27%+54%
Signal

Test-drive interest softened, while every other measured action grew.

Behavioural depth

Audience quality

Focus brand vs average
Reactive
Brand 36%-12 pts
Invested
Brand 14%+4 pts
Engaged
Brand 11%+4 pts
In-market
Brand 9%+4 pts
Focus brandCompetitor Average
Traffic-quality reading

Fewer reactive visits and more invested, engaged and in-market sessions indicate a healthier audience mix than the competitor average.

06

Audience quality

Is paid traffic bringing people likely to buy?

Audience quality groups visits by behavioural depth, from quick reactive sessions to engaged and in-market journeys.

What it reveals
Whether traffic is superficial or progressing towards genuine vehicle consideration.
Business question
Are launch campaigns producing more engaged and in-market visits than the competitor average?
07

Brand performance

Compare your brand across five automotive website measures

The ranking compares digital share, bounce rate, organic share, BEV visits and the Digital Performance Index. The focus-brand row is highlighted so strengths and gaps are visible immediately.

Business question
Where does your brand's visibility outperform its journey quality, EV interest or overall marketing efficiency?
Sample market

Competitive performance

5 rankings5 MoM changes
Brand rankings and month-on-month changes across five digital performance measures
BrandDigital shareBounce rateOrganic shareBEV visitsDPI
RankMoMRankMoMRankMoMRankMoMRankMoM
BMW1044+13+23-122-3
Focus brand2+140027-41505+2
Toyota3-17-118-426-52+7
Mercedes-Benz409016-318-14-1
Audi5+212+111-122-27-3
Ford6027-212+69+317-2
Nissan7-251-137-129-324-6
Kia8024-3NRNR8-280
Tesla9+11+1NRNR103-1
Skoda10-16+433-419-36-1
Vauxhall11+150+130-432-133-5
Suzuki12+2239+822+816+1225+20
0 No rank movementNR Not ranked in this measure
Focus-brand reading

#2 for digital share and #5 for DPI. Strong visibility is translating into a competitive overall position, while bounce rank points to a journey-quality question worth investigating.

The value of participation

Track your automotive website performance
against competitors each month

Monthly comparisons help your team see whether improvements last. Compare model launches and campaigns over time, identify changes in competing brands and use the findings when planning your next investment.

Competitor comparisonSee how your website performs against other car brands
Monthly reportingCompare campaigns and launches over time
Flexible data accessUse scorecards and dashboards or connect data to your reports
Analyst recommendationsIdentify campaigns and website features to improve
Discuss your automotive benchmarking requirements

See what eDataXchange could reveal for your brand

Discuss your markets, competitor set and commercial questions with Sophus3. Explore the research behind the approach, or arrange a walkthrough tailored to your team.

Talk to our automotive specialists

Improve your automotive marketing and website performance

Tell us whether you need competitor benchmarks, campaign measurement, better website tracking or support for a new-market launch.

Book a strategy call